Elections

2008 Election Results

AAA Executive Board (3-year term)

Archaeology Seat
Nan Rothschild

Biological Seat
George Armelagos

Linguistic Seat
Laura Graham

Undesignated #3
Lee Baker


Nominations Committee (3-year term)

Biological Seat
Deborah Crooks

Linguistic Seat
Nancy Smith-Hefner

Undesignated #2
Robert Foster
Committee on Ethics (3-year term)

Archaeology Seat
Lisa Frink

Biological Seat
Catherine Panter-Brick
Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology (3-year term)

Student Seat
Hanna Garth

Undesignated #1
Samantha Solimeo

Undesignated #3
Elizabeth Tunstall
Committee for Human Rights (3-year term)

Undesignated #1
Deborah Poole

Undesignated #6
Gretchen Schafft

Undesignated #8
Robin Root
Committee on Minority Issues in Anthropology (3-year term)

Undesignated #2
Brenda Farnell

Undesignated #5
Simon Craddock Lee

Undesignated #7
Lourdes Gutierrez Najera
Committee on Public Policy (3-year term)

Undesignated #2
Larry Zimmerman

Undesignated #5
Lenora Bohren

Undesignated #6
Susan Greenhalgh

Resolution on Iran – Adopted
American Ethnological Society

Councilor (4-year term)
Kenneth J Guest

Anthropology and Environment Section

Senior-at-Large Board Member (2-year term)
Lisa L Gezon

Junior-at-Large Board Member (2-year term)
Andrew S Mathews
Archaeology Division

Secretary (2-year term)
James M Skibo

Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Jason Yaeger

Student Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Erika Sabine Roberts

Nomination Committee Chair (3-year term)
Teresita Majewski

AD Bylaws Amendments on Executive Committee, Nominations and Elections – Adopted
Association for Africanist Anthropology

President-Elect (1-year term followed by a 2-year term as President)
Maria G Cattell

Treasurer (2-year term)
Mwenda Ntarangwi

Program Coordinators (2-year term)
David Turkon
Nancy Schwartz

International Liaisons (2-year term)
David B Coplan-Africa
Benjamin F Soares-Europe
Association for Feminist Anthropology

Secretary (3-year term)
Bonnie Mcelhinny

Member-at-Large Position (3-year term)
Srimati Basu
Deborah Elliston

AFA Bylaws Amendment: Addition of graduate student position to the board and change in presidential duties – Adopted
Association for Political and Legal Anthropology

Board Member-at-Large Senior Officer (2-year term)
Sally Engle Merry

Board Member-at-Large Junior Officer (2-year term)
Ilana Gershon

Treasurer-Elect (2-year term)
Kate Sullivan
Association of Black Anthropologists

Vice-President (2-year term)
Raymond Codrington
Association of Latina and Latino Anthropologists

Secretary (2-year term)
Anahi Viladrich

Executive Board-at-Large (3-year term)
Christian Zlolniski

Association of Senior Anthropologists

President (2-year term)
J Anthony Paredes

President-Elect (2-year term)
Herbert S Lewis


Biological Anthropology Section

President-Elect (2-year term)
Karen B Strier

Secretary/Treasurer (3-year term)
Karen R Rosenberg

Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Katherine C Mackinnon

Student Member (2-year term)
Kristin Klingaman
Central States Anthropological Society

Second Vice President (1-year term, followed by 1-year term as 1st VP and then 1-year term as President)
Homayun Sidky

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)
Harriet Joseph Ottenheimer

Board Member (2-year term)
Myrdene Anderson
Nancy Eberhardt

Nomination Committee Member (2-year term)
Alan R Sandstrom

CSAS Bylaws Amendments: Duties of Past President and addition of Web master and Section Assembly Representative – Adopted
Council for Museum Anthropology

Vice President (3-year term)
Alex Barker

Treasurer (3-year term)
Gwyneira Isaac

Board Member (3-year term)
Joshua A Bell
Chip Colwell-Chanthaphonh
Council on Anthropology and Education

President (1-year term)
Teresa L McCarty

President-Elect (1-year term)
Bryan McKinley Jones Brayboy

Member-at-Large (3-year term)
Mariela Nuñez-Janes

Culture and Agriculture

Board Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Richard H Moore


General Anthropology Division

President (1-year term)
Emily Schultz

Secretary/Treasurer (1-year term)
Celeste Ray

Member-at-Large (1-year term)
Samuel R Cook
Hilary E Kahn
Luke Eric Lassiter
Middle East Section

Student Member (3-year term)
Yasmin Moll
National Association for the Practice of Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)
Tim Wallace

Treasurer (2-year term)
John PN Massad

Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Sabrina Nichelle Scott

Student Representative (2-year term)
Kalfani Nyerere Ture
National Association of Student Anthropologists

President-Elect (2-year term)
John K Trainor

Graduate Representative-at-Large (2-year term)
Keri A Canada

Undergraduate Representative-at-Large (2nd Seat, 2-year term)
John J Crandall

Nominations Committee Member (1st Seat, 2-year term)
Sheena Marie Harris

NASA Bylaws Amendments: Membership Benefits, Officers, Executive Committee, Balloting, Voting and Journal – Adopted
Society for Anthropological Sciences

President (1-year term)
John B Gatewood

President-Elect (1-year term)
Peter N Peregrine

Secretary (1-year term)
Jon A Poehlman

Treasurer (2-year term)
Murray J Leaf

Executive Board #1 (1-year term)
William W Dressler

Executive Board #2 (2-year term)
Margo-Lea Hurwicz

Executive Board #3 (3-year term)
Deborah Winslow

Student Representative #1 (1-year term)
Kristin P Klingaman

Student Representative #2 (2-year term)
Christina N Pomianek
Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges

Co-President (1-year term)
Mary Kay Gilliland
Maren Janette Wilson

President-Elect (1-year term)
Dennis L Kellogg

Treasurer (2-year term)
Melvin A Johnson

Vice President for Membership (2-year term)
Laura Tubelle de Gonzalez
Society for East Asian Anthropology

Secretary (2-year term)
Sabine Fruhstuck

Councilor #1 (3-year term)
Charlene E Makley

Councilor #2 (3-year term)
Tomomi Yamaguchi

Student Councilor (2-year term)
Junko Teruyama
Society for Humanistic Anthropology

President-Elect/Vice President (2-year term)
James M Taggert

Board Member-Graduate (2-year term)
Maria Schelle Solano
Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology

Councilor #1 (3-year term)
Walter E Little

Councilor #2 (3-year term)
Andrew Orta

Councilor #3 (3-year term)
Annelou Ypeij

Student Representative (3-year term)
Jonathan Devore
Society for Linguistic Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)
Kathryn Woolard

Member-at-Large #2 (2-year term)
Paul B Garrett
Society for Medical Anthropology

President-Elect (4-year term)
Jeannine Coreil

Executive Board #1 (3-year term)
Janet W McGrath

Executive Board #2 (3-year term)
Matthew Gutmann
Society for the Anthropology of Consciousness

President-Elect (1-year term)
Stephen D Glazier

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)
Amy Smith

Executive Committee Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Marlene Dobkin De Rios
Enoch H Page
Hillary S Webb

Student Position (2-year term)
John J McGraw
Society for the Anthropology of Europe

President-Elect (2-year term)
Deborah Reed-Danahay

Secretary-Elect (1-year term)
Deborah R Altamirano

Program Chair-Elect (1-year term)
Elizabeth L Krause

Chair of Membership and Public Relations Committee (2-year term)
Tracey Heatherington

Student Representative (2-year term)
Seth Murray

Executive Board Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Douglas R Holmes
Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)
Joan Gross
Society for the Anthropology of North America

President (2-year term)
A Lynn Bolles

Member-at-Large #1 (3-year term)
Brett Williams

Member-at-Large #2 (3-year term)
Ann Bookman
Society for the Anthropology of Religion

President (1-year term President-Elect, 2-year term President)
Margaret Wiener

Secretary (2-year term)
Ellen Schattschneider

Board Member (2-year term)
Ana Mariella Bacigalupo
Melissa L Caldwell
Pamela E Klassen

Student Representative (2-year term)
Elizabeth Pérez
Society for the Anthropology of Work

Secretary (3-year term)
B Lynne Milgram

Student Representative (1-year term)
Susanne Cohen
Society for Urban, National, and Transnational/Global Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)
Donald M Nonini

Councilor (3-year term)
Jeff Maskovsky
Society for Visual Anthropology

President (1-year term President-Elect, 2-year term Active, 1-year term Past President)
Karl G Heider

Board of Directors (3-year term)
Alice Apley
Kimberly Dukes
Jonathan S Marion
Nancy Marie Mithlo
Howard Morphy
Society of Lesbian and Gay Anthropologists

Co-Chair (2-year term)
Karen Nakamura

AAA Elections

Overview of Nomination Process
Letter from Daniel A. Segal, Secretary and Chair, Nominations Committee
Read Now >

2009 Nominee Form
Complete this form to confirm your willingness to run for office.
View form >

2009 Support Form
Use this form to express support for a member's nomination.
View form >

2009 Open Leadership Positions
Twenty positions are listed for nominations for 2009.
View now >

Leadership Position Descriptions
Review the descriptions of positions and committees.
View now >

Nominations Committee
Committee member list
View now >