Elections

2011 Election Results

AAA President-Elect (2-year term, followed by a 2-year term as President)
Monica Heller


AAA Executive Board (3-year term)

Archaeology Seat

Sandra Lorena Lopez Varela

 

Biological Seat

David A Himmelgreen

 

Linguistic Seat

Niko Besnier

 

Undesignated Seat #3

Frances E Mascia-Lees


Nominations Committee (3-year term)

Biological Seat

Jonathan Marks

 

Linguistic Seat

Michelle Daveluy

 

Undesignated Seat #2

John L Jackson Jr


Committee on Ethics (3-year term)

Archaeology Seat

Morag M Kersel

 

Biological Seat

Pamela K Stone


Committee on Gender Equity in Anthropology (3-year term)

Student Seat

John Joseph Crandall

 

Undesignated Seat #1

Susan Seizer

 

Undesignated Seat #3

Emily McEwan-Fujita


Committee for Human Rights (3-year term)

Undesignated Seat #1

Carole McGranahan

 

Undesignated Seat #6

Eric J Johnson

 

Undesignated Seat #8

Margaret A Perkinson


Committee on Minority Issues in Anthropology (3-year term)

Undesignated Seat #2

Luis F B Plascencia

 

Undesignated Seat #5

Nancy Romero-Daza

 

Undesignated Seat #7

Balmurli Natrajan


Committee on Public Policy (3-year term)

Undesignated Seat #2

Merill Singer

 

Undesignated Seat #5

Suzanne Heurtin-Roberts


Committee on Labor Relations (3-year term)

Undesignated Seat #2
Mark W Hauser 

Committee on World Anthropologies 

 

Undesignated Seat #6 (2-year term)

Ulf Hannerz

 

Undesignated Seat #7 (2-year term)

Laurie Krieger

 

Undesignated Seat #8 (3-year term)

Carla Guerron-Montero

 

Undesignated Seat #9 (3-year term)

Dominic Boyer


AAA Bylaws Change

Name of President-Elect and updates.


American Ethnological Society

 

President-Elect (2-year term)

Carol Greenhouse

 

Councillor (4-year term)

Daniel M Goldstein


Anthropology and Environment Section

President-Elect (2-year term)

Jeffrey C Johnson

 

Senior Board Member (2-year term)

James Igoe

 

Junior Board Member (2-year term)

Pamela McElwee

 

Student Board Member (2-year term)

Sarah Besky


Archaeology Division

President-Elect (2-year term followed by a 2-year term as President)

Katherine A Spielmann

 

Program Editor-Elect for Archaeology (1-year term followed by a 2-year term as Program Editor)

Marc N Levine


Association for Africanist Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)

Anita Spring

 

Secretary (2-year term)

Yolanda Covington-Ward


Association for Feminist Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term followed by a 2-year term as President)

Ellen Lewin

 

Secretary (3-year term)

Lynn Kwiatkowski

 

Members-at-Large (3-year term)

Holly Dygert

Susan B Hyatt


Association of Indigenous Anthropologists

President-Elect (2-year term, followed by 2-year term as President and 2-year term as Past- President)
Jason Younker


Association for Political and Legal Anthropology

 

Junior Board Member (2-year term)

Smita Lahiri

 

Senior Board Member (2-year term)

Rosemary J Coombe

 

Secretary (2-year term)

Erica Bornstein

 

Treasurer (2-year term)

Kate Sullivan

 

President-Elect (2-year term)

Madelaine Adelman


Association for Queer Anthropology (formerly SOLGA)

 

Co-Chair (2-year term)

Naisargi N Dave

 

Student Representative (2-year term)

Elijah Adiv Edelman

 


Association of Latina and Latino Anthropologists

 

President-Elect (1-year term followed by 2-year term as President

Luis F B Plascencia

 

Treasurer (3-year term)

Sujey Vega

 

Secretary (3-year term)

Maria Elena Cruz

 

Board Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Michael J Montoya

 

Student Representative to the Board (2-year term)

Carlos R Martínez

 

Bylaws Changes:

Adopted: Encourages participation of Latinas and Latinos in AAA governance, changes to officer structure, elections, quorum and publications.

 

Resolution:

Adopted: Migration policy issues in the United States.


Association of Senior Anthropologists

Secretary/Editor (2-year term)

Paul L Doughty

 

Treasurer (2-year term)

Margo L Smith


Biological Anthropology Section

Chair-Elect (1-year term)

Agustín Fuentes

 

Secretary-Treasurer (2-year term)

Ekaterina Pechenkina

 

Member-at-Large (1-year term)

Robin G Nelson

 

Student Member (1-year term)

Sarah V Livengood


Central States Anthropological Society

Second Vice-President (4-year term: 1 year each as 2nd Vice-President, 1st Vice-President, President, Past-President)

James Stanlaw

 

Executive Board Members (3-year term)

Nobuko Adachi

Julie Hollowell

 

Nominations Committee (2-year term)

Robert Lee McNair


Council for Museum Anthropology

Treasurer (2-year term)

Karl A Hoerig

 

Board Position #1 (2-year term)

Christina Kreps

 

Board Position #2 (2-year term)

Gwyneira Isaac


Council on Anthropology and Education

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Cindy Cruz

 

President-Elect (3-year term)

Rosemary Henze


Culture and Agriculture

President (1-year term followed by a 2-year term as President)

Ames Veteto

 

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Elizabeth “Liz” Fitting

 

Student Representative (2-year term)

Andrew Tarter

 

Bylaws Changes:

Adopted: Journal name change


General Anthropology Division

President-Elect (1-year term followed by 2-year term as President)

Samuel R Cook

 

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Kathryn Weedman Arthur

 

Middle East Section

President (3-year term)

Lara Deeb

 

Student Representative to the Board (3-year term)

Rehenuma Asmi


National Association for the Practice of Anthropology 

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Susan Andreatta

Pamela J Puntenney

 

Secretary (2-year term)

Lisa Henry


National Association of Student Anthropologists

President-Elect (1-year term)

Heidi J Nicholls

 

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)

Alex J S Lee

 

Newsletter Editor (2-year term)

Keri A Canada

 

E-Journal Editor (2-year term)

Jessica A Hardi

 

Graduate Representative-at-Large (2-year term)

Nicole Collier Ryan

 

Undergraduate Representative-at-Large (2-year term)

William “Liam” M B Collins III

 

Nominations Committee Chair (2-year term)

Keri A Canada

 

Listserv Manager (2-year term)

Kristina M Sweet

 

Bylaws Changes:

Adopted: Duties of Executive Committee concerning elections.


Society for Anthropological Sciences

President-Elect (2-year term)

Benjamin G Blount

 

Secretary (2-year term)

Stephen A Chrisomalis

 

Senior Board Member (3-year term)

Giovanni Bennardo

 

Student Board Member (2-year term)

Matthew T Boulanger


Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges

President (1-year term)

Laura Tubelle De Gonzalez

 

President-Elect (1-year term)

Timothy L Sullivan

 

Vice President, Membership and Development (1-year term)

Thomas Mcilwraith


Society for East Asian Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)

Eriberto Patrick “Fuji” Lozada Jr

 

Incoming President (2-year term)

Li Zhang

 

Treasurer (2-year term)

Jennifer Hubbert

 

Councilor, Japan Area (3-year term)

Akiko Takeyama

 

Councilor, Korea Area (3-year term)

Haeng-Ja Sachiko Chung

 

Student Councilor (2-year term)

Seoyoung Park


Society for Humanistic Anthropology

Executive Board (3-year term)

Jeffrey D Anderson

Margaret Bender

 

Graduate Student Board Position (2-year term)

Todne Thomas Chipumuro


Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology

Council Members (3-year term)

Jose Carlos Gomez Aguiar

Ronda L Brulotte

Jason Pribilsky

 

Student Representative (2-year term)

Sarah Taylor


Society for Linguistic Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)

Paul V Kroskrity

 

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Jillian R Cavanaugh


Society for Medical Anthropology

Member-at-Large Slate #1 (3-year term)
Mark Padilla

Member-at-Large Slate #2 (3-year term)

Mara Buchbinder


Society for the Anthropology of Europe

 

Treasurer (2-year term)
Neringa Klumbyte

Secretary-Elect (1-year term)
Tracey A Rosen

Program Chair-Elect (1-year term)
Marcy Brink-Danan

Publications and Projects Chair (2-year term)
Jaro Stacul

Executive Board Member-at-Large (2-year term)
Kristen Ghodsee


Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition

President-Elect (1-year term)
John Brett


Society for the Anthropology of North America

Member-at-Large (3-year term)
Leo R Chavez

Treasurer (2-year term)
Marina Peterson

Secretary (2-year term)
Elena Kim


Society for the Anthropology of Religion

Executive Commitee Members-at-Large (2-year term)
Joseph Hellweg
Paul Christopher Johnson
Lauren Leve


Society for the Anthropology of Work

Student Representative (2-year term)
Theodore Rose


Society of Urban National and Transnational/Global Anthropology

Councilor (3-year term)
Lindsay Dubois

Treasurer (3-year term)
Jayne Howell

Secretary (2-year term)
Susan E Falls


Society for Visual Anthropology

SVA Board Members (4 each: 3-year term, 2-year term)
Andrea M Heckman
Kate Hennessy
Jonathan S Marion
Sara Perry
Jerome Crowder
Jens Kreinath
Jennifer F Reynolds
Jennifer Wolowic


AAA Elections

Nominations & Elections

Online Forms:

Overview of Nomination Process
Letter from Daniel A. Segal, Secretary and Chair, Nominations Committee
Read Now >>

2010 Open Leadership Positions
Sixteen positions are listed for nominations for 2010.
View now >>

Leadership Position Descriptions
Review the descriptions of positions and committees.
View now >>

Nominations Committee
Committee members for 2010.
View now >>