Society for Medical Anthropology

AIDS and Anthropology Research Group's Distinguished Service Award
Merill Singer (2012) Merrill Singer (2012)
Alcohol, Drug and Tobacco Study Group's Annual Graduate Student Paper Prize
Saiba Varma (2012) Saiba Varma (2012)
CAGH Rudolf Virchow Award, Graduate and Undergraduate Student Awards
Victor Koski Karell (Undergraduate 2012) Nora J Kenworthy (Graduate Prize 2012) Nora J Kenworthy (Graduate Prize 2012)
Victoria Koski-Karell (Undergraduate 2012) Ari Samsky (Undergraduate 2009) Serena Stein (Graduate Prize 2009)
Aki Nakanishi (Undergraduate 2007) Krista Schumacher (Graduate Prize 2007) Seth Holmes (2006)
Michael Westerhause (Graduate Prize 2005) Hanna Garth (Undergraduate 2004) Sarah Willen (Graduate Prize 2004)
Cesar Abadia-Barrero (Graduate Prize 2003) Scott Sang-Hyun Lee (Undergraduate 2003) Sarah Horton (2002)
Michael C. Carolyn Smith (2000)
CAGH Rudolf Virchow Award, Professional Category
Sarah Willen (2012) Sarah Willen (2012) Sherine Hamdy (2009)
Joao Biehl (2008) Philippe Bourgois (2007) Jeff Schonberg (2007)
Charles Briggs (2006) Joao Biel (2005) Arachu Castro (2005)
Paul Farmer (2005) James Pfeiffer (2004) Paul Farmer (2003)
Barbara Rylko-Bauer (2003) Michael C. Ennis-McMillan (2002) Donna Goldstein (1995)
Hans Baer (1994) Soheir Morsy (1993) Mark Nichter (1992)
Mimi Nichter (1992) Merill Singer (1991) John O Neil (1990)
Lynn Morgan (1989) Ellen Lazarus (1988) Ronnie Frankenberg (1987)
CAR - Edited Collection Most Enduring Collection
Daphna Birenbaum (Shared 2012) Linda Layne (2006) Meredith Michaels (2005)
Lynn Morgan (2005) Faye Ginsburg (2004) Rayna Rapp (2004)
Robbie Davis-Floyd (2003) Carolyn Sargent (2003) Thomas Buckley (2002)
Alma Gottlieb (2002)
CAR - Graduate Student Paper Prize
Kathryn Goldfarb (2012) Kathryn Goldfarb (2012) Heide Castaneda (2006)
Susi Krehbeil (2005) Helene Goldberg (2003) Elly Teman (2002)
Susan Erickson (2001)
CAR - Most Notable Recent Collection
Carole Browner (2012) Carole Browner (Shared 2012) Marcia Inhorn (Shared 2012)
Carolyn Sargent (Shared 2012) Carrie Douglass (2006) Linda Layne (2005)
Janelle Taylor (2005) Danielle Wozniak (2005) Margaret Jolly (2004)
Vicki Lukere (2004) Frank Balen (2003) Marcia Inhorn (2003)
Patricia Kaufert (2002) Margaret Lock (2002)
Career Achievement Award
Robert Hahn (2012) Robert Hahn (2012) Charles Leslie (2009)
Mark Nichter (2008) Lorna Rhodes (2008) Ronnie Frankenberg (2007)
Margaret Lock (2007) Arthur Kleinman (2006) George Foster (2005)
Cecil Helman (2004)
Charles Hughes Graduate Student Paper Competition
Daisy Deomampo (2012) Daisy Deomampo (2012) Ippolytos Kalofonos (2008)
Kate Goldade (2007) Elise Andaya (2006) Jennifer Liu (2005)
Benjamin Hickler (2004) Nili Kaplan-Myrth (2003)
Eileen Basker Memorial Prize
Carole Browner (Shared Award 2012) Carolyn Sargent (Shared Award 2012) Leslie Reagan (Shared Award 2011)
Ida Susser (Shared Award 2011) Janelle Taylor (2009) Kathy Davis (2008)
Matthew Gutmann (2008) Sophie Day (2007) Michele Rivkin-Fish (2006)
Joao Biehl (2005) Sandra Morgen (2004) Fatoumatta Banja (2003)
Corline H. Bledsoe (2003) Rhoda Kanaaneh (2002) Susan Kahn (2001)
Gelya Frank (2000) Adele Clarke (1999) Rayna Rapp (1999)
Margaret Connors (1997) Paul Farmer (1997) Janie Simmons (1997)
Marcia Inhorn (1995) Margarete Sandelowski (1994) Barbara Duden (1993)
Margaret Lock (1993) Nancy Scheper-Hughes (1992) Faye Ginsburg (1990)
Joan Jacobs Brumberg (1989) Emily Martin (1988)
George Foster Memorial Prize in the Practice of Medical Anthropology
Noel J. Chrisman (2009) Arthur Kleinman (2008) Susan Hunter (2007)
Spero Manson (2006) Merill Singer (2005)
MASA Dissertation Award
Kenneth MacLeish (2011) Sera Lewise Young (2009) Elizabeth Carpenter-Song (2008)
Junko Kitanaka (2007)
MASA Graduate Student Mentor Award
Peter J Brown (2012) Peter J Brown (2012) Frances Barg (2011)
Carole H. Browner (2009) Joseph Dumit (2008) Lenore Manderson (2007)
Mac Marshall (2006) Mark Nichter (2005) Joan Ablon (2004)
New Millennium Book Award
Holly Barker (Shared Award 2011) Barbara Rose Johnston (Shared Award 2011) Athena McLean (2009)
Lesley Sharp (2008) Sharon Kaufman (2007) Adriana Petryna (2006)
Science, Technology & Medicine's Graduate Student Paper Prize
Natalie Porter (2012) Natalie Porter (2012)
The Steven Polgar Professional Paper Competition
Maryna Bazylevych (2012) Maryna Bazylevych (2012) Cecilia Van Hollen (2012)
Cecilia Van Hollen (2012) Judith Barker (Shared Award 2011) Sarah Horton (Shared Award 2011)
Melissa Park (2009) Rachel Jewkes (Shared Award 2008) Helen Lambert (Shared Award 2008)
Kate Wood (Shared Award 2008) Robin Root (2007) Vincanne Adams (Shared Award 2006)
Sienna Craig (Shared Award 2006) Droyoung Droyoung (Shared Award 2006) Lhakpen Lhakpen (Shared Award 2006)
Suellen Miller (Shared Award 2006) Nyima Nyima (Shared Award 2006) Sonam Sonam (Shared Award 2006)
Michael Varner (Shared Award 2006) Michelle Rivkin-Fish (2005) Charles Briggs (2004)
James Pfeiffer (2003)
WHR Rivers Undergraduate Student Paper Competition
Shannon Ward (2011) Alex Gertner (2008) Irit Rasooly (2007)
Hayder Al-Mohammad (2006) Amy Saltzman (2005) Tiffany Star Behringer (2004)
Jennifer Staple (2003)