Benefits

Distinguished Members

Launched in 2012, this designation recognizes those who have reached the milestone of 50 years (or more) as a AAA member. A new class is inducted every September.

Distinguished members receive a: 

  •  Highlight in Anthropology News 
  •  
  •  Commemorative certificate 
  •  
  •  Lapel pin 
  •  
  •  Distinguished Member Ribbon (for the annual meeting badge) 

Distinguished Member Roster
List as of December 31, 2012

     
  • Robert E Ackerman
  •  
  • William Y Adams
  •  
  • Alexander Alland Jr
  •  
  • Nathan Altshuler
  •  
  • Barbara B Anderson
  •  
  • Robert T Anderson
  •  
  • George N Appell
  •  
  • Harold B Barclay
  •  
  • Clifford R Barnett
  •  
  • Marshall J Becker
  •  
  • Harumi Befu
  •  
  • Edward H Bendix
  •  
  • H Russell Bernard
  •  
  • C Henry Bradley
  •  
  • Keith Brown
  •  
  • David M Brugge
  •  
  • Edward M Bruner
  •  
  • Frank A Cancian
  •  
  • Robert L Carneiro
  •  
  • Richard L Castner
  •  
  • D Douglas Caulkins
  •  
  • Ann Chowning
  •  
  • F Ted Cloak
  •  
  • Lucy M Cohen
  •  
  • Myron L Cohen
  •  
  • Elizabeth Colson
  •  
  • Lambros Comitas
  •  
  • Harold C Conklin
  •  
  • GeorgeL Cowgill
  •  
  • Jeffrey S Dean
  •  
  • Leo A Despres
  •  
  • Jeffrey M Dickemann
  •  
  • Henry F Dobyns
  •  
  • Paul L Doughty
  •  
  • Don E Dumond
  •  
  • James W Fernandez
  •  
  • Anthony D Fisher
  •  
  • Raymond D Fogelson
  •  
  • Ernestine Friedl
  •  
  • Sidney M Greenfield
  •  
  • Gordon L Grosscup
  •  
  • Frederick Gamst
  •  
  • Nancie L Gonzalez
  •  
  • David M Gradwohl
  •  
  • Ward H Goodenough
  •  
  • Nelson H Graburn
  •  
  • William B Griffen
  •  
  • Rena C Gropper
  •  
  • David C Grove
  •  
  • John J Gumperz
  •  
  • Edward T Hall
  •  
  • Edwin S Hall Jr
  •  
  • Joel M Halpern
  •  
  • John H Hamer
  •  
  • Eugene A Hammel
  •  
  • Suzanne Hanchett
  •  
  • Jerome S Handler
  •  
  • Jane R Hanks
  •  
  • Michael J Harner
  •  
  • Ira E Harrison
  •  
  • Alan Harwood
  •  
  • Dwight B Heath
  •  
  • Jeannette Henney
  •  
  • John D Herzog
  •  
  • Ronald E Hicks
  •  
  • Jacquetta Hill
  •  
  • Jane H Hill
  •  
  • Frank A Hoffmann
  •  
  • James F Hopgood
  •  
  • Edward H Hosley
  •  
  • Alfred B Hudson
  •  
  • Robert C Hunt
  •  
  • Jasper C Ingersoll
  •  
  • William Irons
  •  
  • Bernice A Kaplan
  •  
  • Flora Edouwaye Kaplan
  •  
  • Paul Kay
  •  
  • Ruthann Knudson
  •  
  • Pauline M Kolenda
  •  
  • Charles C Kolb
  •  
  • Joan D Koss-Chioino
  •  
  • David B Kronenfeld
  •  
  • Ronald J Kurtz
     
  • Bernd Lambert
  •  
  • Gordon F Larson
  •  
  • H Leedom Lefferts
  •  
  • Hope Jensen Leichter
  •  
  • Frederic K Lehman
  •  
  • Herbert S Lewis
  •  
  • Olga F Linares
  •  
  • William A Longacre
  •  
  • Nancy Lurie
  •  
  • Owen M Lynch
  •  
  • Patricia J Lyon
  •  
  • David W McCurdy
  •  
  • George R Mead
  •  
  • Richard H Meadow
  •  
  • Joan P Mencher
  •  
  • Simon D Messing
  •  
  • Susan F Messinger
  •  
  • William E Mitchell
  •  
  • William P Mitchell
  •  
  • Hattula Moholy-Nagy
  •  
  • G Alexander Moore
  •  
  • Felix Moos
  •  
  • Muriel Myers
  •  
  • Thomas Myers
  •  
  • June C Nash
  •  
  • Ralph W Nicholas
  •  
  • Keith F Otterbein
  •  
  • Anna H Paulsen
  •  
  • Thomas C Patterson
  •  
  • Oriol Pi-Sunyer
  •  
  • David W Plath
  •  
  • Leonard Plotnicov
  •  
  • Joanne Poehlman
  •  
  • Irene Portis-Winner
  •  
  • Leopold Pospisil
  •  
  • Irwin Press
  •  
  • Barbara J Price
  •  
  • Dana Raphael
  •  
  • Patricia C Rice
  •  
  • Cara E Richards
  •  
  • Peggy O Roberts
  •  
  • Sarah A Robinson
  •  
  • Ronald P Rohner
  •  
  • Abraham Rosman
  •  
  • George Roth
  •  
  • Nan A Rothschild
  •  
  • Marshall D Sahlins
  •  
  • Zdenek Salzmann
  •  
  • Walter H Sangree
  •  
  • Ernest L Schusky
  •  
  • Robert L Schuyler
  •  
  • Norman B Schwartz
  •  
  • Karl H Schwerin
  •  
  • Willis E Sibley
  •  
  • Sydel Silverman
  •  
  • Philip Singer
  •  
  • Edward Brewer Sisson
  •  
  • Melford E Spiro
  •  
  • Roderick Sprague
  •  
  • Merton W Stancliff
  •  
  • Philip L Stein
  •  
  • James H Stirling
  •  
  • I Thomas Stone
  •  
  • Sydney R Story
  •  
  • Constance R Sutton
  •  
  • Peter T Suzuki
  •  
  • Michiko Takaki
  •  
  • Nancy P Troike
  •  
  • Rudolph C Troike
  •  
  • Helen E Ullrich
  •  
  • Albert L Wahrhaftig
  •  
  • Ben J Wallace
  •  
  • Ronald G Waterbury
  •  
  • Patty J Watson
  •  
  • Alex Weingrod
  •  
  • Norman E Whitten
  •  
  • Harry F Wolcott
  •  
  • Alvin W Wolfe
  •  
  • Allan Young
  •  
  • Virginia H Young

 




Meet the Distinguished Members

.