of the American Anthropological Association

AAA Annual Meeting Archaeology Schedule

ARCHAEOLOGY AT THE 2014 AAA MEETING, WASHINGTON, DC

** Sponsored by the Archaeology Division

WEDNESDAY (December 3)

Staying Ahead/Setting an Agenda for the World Archaeological Congress (Roundtable)

2:00-3:45 PM Organized by Stephen Loring

Cultural Heritage & Global Climate Change: Why the Past Matters for Present Mitigation & Adaptation Strategies

8:00-9:45 PM Organized by Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels

Cerámica de Los Ancestros: Central America’s Past Revealed (Short film)

8:15-8:25 PM

THURSDAY (December 4)

Sacrificial Rites & Mortuary Practices in the Ancient World

9:00-10:45 AM General Session

On the Battlefield of Women and Children’s Bodies: Bioarchaeological Approaches to Warfare (Part I)

9:00-10:45 AM Organized by Debra L. Martin and Caryn E. Tegtmeyer

** Inscribing History, Making Place: Investigating Historically-Charged Spaces, Practices, and Institutions in the Archaeological Record of North America

9:00-10:45 AM Organized by Matthew Sanger

On the Battlefield of Women and Children’s Bodies: Bioarchaeological Approaches to Warfare (Part II)

11:00-12:45 PM Organized by Caryn E. Tegtmeyer and Debra L. Martin

The Power of the Past: Archaeologies of Collective Memory and the Negotiation of Power: Part 1

2:30-4:15 PM Organized by David Williams Mixter and Edward Ross Henry

Ceramic Ecology XXVIII: Current Advances in Ceramic Research

2:30-4:15 PM Organized by Sandra L. Lopez Varela and Kostalena Michelaki

Five Fields Update (“Archaeology: The Future of Science” by K. Anne Pyburn at 3:00 PM)

2:30-4:15 PM Organized by Timothy L. Sullivan

The Point of No Return: The Abandonment and Transformation of Cemeteries

2:30-4:15 PM Organized by Colin P. Quinn

Insights from the Past: New Findings in Biological Anthropology and Bioarchaeology

2:30-4:15 PM General Session

Sustained Engagement: Towards Long-Term Collaborations in Heritage Archaeology

2:30-4:15 PM  Organized by Claire Novotny

The Power of the Past: Archaeologies of Collective Memory and the Negotiation of Power: Part 2

6:30-8:15 PM Organized by David Williams Mixter and Edward Ross Henry

FRIDAY (December 5)

Dialectical Ruins

9:00-10:45 AM Organized by Christopher Matthews

Among the Anonymous Dead: Exhumations and the “Emotive Materiality” of Deceased Victims of Mass Violence

11:00-12:45 PM  Organized by Erin Jessee

** The “Hidden Intelligence” of Kitchens: Techniques and Traditions of Making Meals

11:00-12:45 PM  Organized by Chantel E. White and Sheena A. Ketchum

New Perspectives on Afro-Caribbean Heritage

2:30-4:15 PM Organized by Zachary James Beier and Steve Lenik

Archaeological Views of Nationalism, World Heritage, and Identity

2:30-4:15 PM General Session

Environmental Considerations and Mobility Patterns in the Archaeological Record

2:30-4:15 PM General Session

** Archaeology Division (AD) Business Meeting

6:30-7:30 PM Includes a reception

** Archaeology Division (AD) Annual Patty Jo Watson Distinguished Lecture by Joe Watkins: “Past Matters”

7:45-9:30 PM

SATURDAY (December 6)

Dis/connections: Understanding Removal Across Temporal, Spatial, and Disciplinary Divides

9:00-10:45 AM  Organized by Deborah A. Boehm and Jason Patrick De Leon

Emblems of Authority: Signs and Socio-Political Capital in Native North America

9:00-10:45 AM  Organized by Michelle A. Lellevre

Producing Western Massachusetts 1: Contested Landscapes of Colonialism, Resistance, and Memory

9:00-10:45 AM  Organized by Quentin Lewis and Robert Paynter

Archaeology of the Classic Period Maya

9:00-10:45 AM  General Session

** Afghanistan’s Cultural Heritage 2014 and Beyond

11:00-12:45 PM  Organized by Rita P. Wright

Producing Western Massachusetts 2: African American Life Along Western Massachusetts’s Color Lines

11:00-12:45 PM  Organized by Linda M. Ziegenbein and Robert Paynter

The Bones and the Worms: Bioarchaeology as Microhistory

11:00-12:45 PM  Organized by Alanna Warner and Lauren Hosek

Diverse Mesoamerican Pasts

11:00-12:45 PM  General Session

Searching for Traces of the Hominin Mind: Evol. Cognitive Archaeology & Theoretical Constructs of Cognition 1

11:00-12:45 PM  Organized by Robert Allen Mahaney

New Perspectives on African Diaspora Archaeology

2:30-4:15 PM  Organized by Sarah Katharine Croucher

Archaeology Poster Session

2:30-4:15 PM  Poster Session

Searching for Traces of the Hominin Mind: Evol. Cognitive Archaeology & Theoretical Constructs of Cognition 2

2:30-4:15 PM  Organized by Robert Allen Mahaney

Heritage, Identity, Place, and Dis-Placement: Anthropologists and Communities Think About the Past

2:30-4:15 PM  Organized by Christopher Fung

Producing an Anthropology of Cultural Heritage (Roundtable)

8:00-9:45 AM  Organized by Teresita Majewski and Michael Herzfeld

Selected Topics in Archaeological Method and Theory

SUNDAY (December 7)

8:00-9:45 AM  General Session

8:00-9:45 AM  Organized by Rupert Stasch and Joel L. Robbins

Global Systems, Cultural Processes, & Lived Identities: Engaging the Anthropology of Jonathan Friedman, Part II

10:00-11:45 AM  Organized by Rupert Stasch and Joel L. Robbins

One thought on “AAA Annual Meeting Archaeology Schedule