A&E Panels and Events at the 2013 AAA

AE at AAA

The Anthropology & Environment Society has put together a PDF of events and meetings at the 2013 American Anthropological Association Annual Meeting. Read the attached PDF or  continuing reading for descriptions of the different sessions by theme.

Invited Sessions

3-0195: The Anthronaut Farmer

Thursday, November 21, 2013: 8:00 AM-11:45 AM

Edward M Maclin, James R Veteto, Edward M Maclin, Virginia D. Nazarea and Elizabeth Vandeventer

 

3-1025: Evolving Adaptation to Climate Change

Thursday, November 21, 2013, 4:00 PM-5:45 PM

Carole L Crumley, Shirley J Fiske, Heather Lazrus, Susan A Crate, Arun Agrawal, Peter Rudiak-Gould, Shannon McNeeley, Julie K Maldonado and Werner Krauss.

 

4-0045: Green Power?: On the Uses, Abuses, and Limits of an Environmental Frame

Friday, November 22, 2013: 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Karen E Rignall, Emily McKee, Emily McKee, Karen E Rignall, J .Peter Brosius and Shafqat Hussain

 

AES posters

4-0815: Anthropology and Environment Poster Session

Friday, November 22, 2013: 1:45 PM-3:30 PM

 

Rappaport Prize Panel

4-0070: Anthropology and the Environment Rappaport Prize Panel

Friday, November 22, 2013: 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Derick A Fay, Veronica Davidov, Scott C Freeman, Dana Graef, Monica Salas Landa, Heather A Swanson and David Rojas

 

Business Meeting and Social

5-1180: Anthropology and Environment Society Business Meeting

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 6:15 PM-7:30 PM

Jeffrey C Johnson, Glenn Davis Stone, Courtney Carothers and Laura C Zanotti

(Offsite social location will be announced at the board meeting).

 

Anthropology and Environment Society Sessions

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

2-0230: Adaptation to Environmental Change: Anthropology’s Engagement

Wednesday, November 20, 2013, 12:00 PM-3:45 PM

Anne Louise Sourdril, Meredith L Welch-Devine and Donald R Nelson

 

2-0465: Food, Fuel and Fury

Wednesday, November 20, 2013, 4:00 PM-5:45 PM

Nefissa Naguib and John-andrew McNeish

 

2-0600: Practicing Environmental Anthropology: Ethnographic and Applied Approaches to Activism, Pedagogy and Communication

Wednesday, November 20, 2013, 4:00 PM-5:45 PM

Mascha Gugganig

 

2-0715: Environmental and Social Conundrums of Fair Trade & Alternative Trade Certifications

Wednesday, November 20, 2013, 8:00 PM-9:45 PM

Catherine M Tucker and Catherine M Tucker

 

2-0795: Engaging Visual Anthropology in the Entangled Lives of Species

Wednesday, November 20, 2013, 8:00 PM-9:45 PM

Crystal L Fortwangler, Amanda D Concha-Holmes, Amanda D Concha-Holmes, Crystal L Fortwangler and Genese Marie Sodikoff

 

2-0835: Technology, Energy and Dispossession: The Greening of Capitalism and Sustainability

Wednesday, November 20, 2013, 8:00 PM-9:45 PM

Julie A Shepherd-Powell

 

2-0840: Social Networks, Cooperation, and Power in Landscapes Of Difference: Exploring Environmental Resource Management and Risk

Wednesday, November 20, 2013, 8:00 PM-9:45 PM

Maria T Brodine

 

Thursday, November 21, 2013

3-0065: Humans in the Landscape: Empirical Approaches to Landscape Change

Thursday, November 21, 2013: 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Karen Elizabeth Allen, Karen Elizabeth Allen and Eduardo S Brondizio

 

3-0155: Interdisciplinary Anthropology: Other Epistemologies, Other Ontologies 

Thursday, November 21, 2013: 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

 

3-0770: Mining, Oil and Gas: Comparative Studies of Economic Benefits, Environmental Contests and Cultures of Nature

Thursday, November 21, 2013: 1:45 PM-3:30 PM

Kim de Rijke, Kim de Rijke and Tracey Heatherington

 

3-0850: Seeds of Resistance/Seeds of Hope: The Public and Private Life of Plant Genetic Resources

Thursday, November 21, 2013: 1:45 PM-5:30 PM

Susannah M Chapman, Virginia D. Nazarea, Susannah M Chapman, Glenn Davis Stone and Ann G Gold

 

3-1060: City Water/Country Water: Tensions and Possibilities 

Thursday, November 21, 2013: 4:00 PM-5:45 PM

April M Beisaw, Martha Kaplan, April M Beisaw and Martha Kaplan

 

 Friday, November 22, 2013

4-0275: Doing Justice?

Friday, November 22, 2013: 8:00 AM-11:45 AM

Sarah Besky, Sarah Besky and Laura A Ogden

 

4-0441: Solution and Dissolution; Watersheds as Socio-Ecological Flows

Friday, November 22, 2013: 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Elana Zilberg, Wanda Orme and David M Hughes

 

4-0450: Boundary Work: Scripting Property in Neoliberal Environments

Friday, November 22, 2013: 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Shubhra Gururani, Shubhra Gururani and Kaushik Ghosh

 

4-0455: Carbon (Up)Dating:  The Maturing, Waxing, or Waning of Carbon in Environmental Governance and Conservation Policy

Friday, November 22, 2013: 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Stephanie Paladino, Stephanie Paladino, Maron Greenleaf, Shaozeng Zhang, Stephanie Paladino and Pamela D McElwee

 

4-0725: Life In-Organic: Biopolitics Beyond “Life Itself”

Friday, November 22, 2013: 1:45 PM-3:30 PM

Kristina Marie Lyons, David Rojas, David Rojas, Kristina Marie Lyons and Stuart J McLean

 

4-0790: The Inextricability of Environment and Culture in the Emergence of 21St Century Maladies: Potential Contributions of Anthropology

Friday, November 22, 2013: 1:45 PM-3:30 PM

Susan A Crate, Patricia J Hammer, Jeanine anderson, Melissa A Beske, Mattias Borg Rasmussen and Kathryn S Oths

 

4-1130: Anthropological Collaboration in Interdisciplinary Research Projects

Friday, November 22, 2013: 4:00 PM-5:45 PM

Amelia Moore, Amelia Moore, Susan C Stonich, Kenneth Broad and Louis Marcelin

 

Saturday, November 23, 2013

5-0015: Dreaming the Lithosphere: Expertise, Time and Emotion in the Petro-Technological Zone

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Gisa S Weszkalnys, David M Hughes and Gisa S Weszkalnys

 

5-0020: Environmental Knowledge in an Institutionalized Age

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 8:00 AM-11:45 AM

David D Meek, David D Meek and Rebecca Lave

 

5-0235: Water is Life: Linking Waterscapes and Water Resource Management

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 8:00 AM-11:45 AM

Rebecca K Zarger, Rebecca K Zarger, Gina Larsen and Gina Larsen

 

5-0345: Visions of the Amazon: Combining Materialist and Discourse-Centered Approaches

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Ryan T Adams, Ryan T Adams and Marianne Schmink

 

5-0485: Coastal Futures: Negotiating Neoliberalism in North American Small-Scale Fisheries

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 10:15 AM-12:00 PM

Reade Davis, Reade Davis and Steve Langdon

 

5-0810: “Sustaining Narratives:” Integrated Perspectives on Community Health, Economic Development, and Environmentalism

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 1:45 PM-3:30 PM

William L Alexander, William L Alexander, Anton T Daughters and Carolyn M Smith-Morris

 

5-0830: Making Identities Work: The Embodied Politics of Rurality in the 21St Century

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 1:45 PM-5:30 PM

Lindsey Raisa Feldman, Lindsey Raisa Feldman, Annika Ericksen and Thomas E Sheridan

 

5-0955: Community Managed Continuity and Change: Cultural Codes for Sustainability

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 6:15 PM-7:30 PM

Ludomir R. Lozny, Thomas H McGovern, Ludomir R. Lozny, Thomas H McGovern, Amber Wutich, Carole L Crumley and Daniel G Bates

 

Sunday, November 24, 2013

6-0000: Power of Power: Energy, Agency, and Politics

Sunday, November 24, 2013: 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Stephanie K Rupp, Stephanie K Rupp and Richard R Wilk

 

6-0170: Latin America and Neoliberal Conservation: State Actors, NGO Encounters, and Community-Based Participation

Sunday, November 24, 2013: 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Danny Pinedo

 

6-0175: Mapping the Rural-Urban Nexus:  The Policies, Politics and Ideologies that Shape Landscapes

Sunday, November 24, 2013: 8:00 AM-9:45 AM

Angeles Alejandra Lopez-Santillan

 

6-0240: “Changing Tides: Coastal and Marine Resources in a Time Of Uncertainty”

Sunday, November 24, 2013: 8:00 AM-11:45 AM

Christine Marie Beitl, Victoria C Ramenzoni, Elaina N Lill and Emilie Springer

 

6-0635: Embodiment and Nature: On the Aesthetics of Environmental Mobility

Sunday, November 24, 2013: 12:15 PM-2:00 PM

Robert Fletcher and Marcos Alexander Mendoza

 

6-0680: Human-Environment Relationships and Interspecies Anthropology

Sunday, November 24, 2013: 12:15 PM-2:00 PM

Patty Kelly

 

6-0685: Fish, Food, and Farmers: Food Security in an Uneven Terrain

Sunday, November 24, 2013: 12:15 PM-2:00 PM

Kristina Baines

This entry was posted in At The Meetings, Section News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.